PRIVACY POLICY

We place a strong commitment on respecting the privacy of our visitors and we recognize the need for the individuals with whom we do business and employees for the proper protection of any information that you agree to share with us. Our Privacy Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your personal information as follows:

Collection: 

Brawn Bros collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage our business. Brawn Bros informs such individuals about the use/disclosure of the information given. We limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy:

Brawn Bros makes every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization modifies the information as required.

Storage: 

Brawn Bros stores personal information using electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized access, collection, disclosure, use, or disposal of personal information.

Retention:

Brawn Bros establishes a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards, for example).

Disclosure:

Brawn Bros does not disclose personal information to employees or any third parties unless the individual consents.

Access: 

Brawn Bros promotes an individual’s right of access to their personal information. We do provide access to the information upon request. Access is granted according to our established procedures. Note: Access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to our organization policy.

Your Consent: 

By using our site, you consent to our website’s Privacy Plan.

Opt-out: 

Brawn Bros uses various analytics tools in order to gather non-personal information when you use our website. This information includes IP addresses, cookies, device/software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, user behaviour metrics and statistics, usage history and other related information.

The third-party analytics companies who gather information on our site may independently collect information relating to your activities across their online network. Many of these companies do this under their own privacy policies.

Through our sites and various offline means, you may sign up or opt-in to receive communications from Brawn Bros, including emails, text messages, and retargeting over a period of time allowed by law. If you do not opt-in, Brawn Bros does not send you any communications, including promotional offers. Each communication sent to you by Brawn Bros contains an “unsubscribe” link, allowing you to opt-out at any time.

You may also opt-out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or you may opt-out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Read more about Google Remarketing Privacy Guidelines and Restrictions.

Please do not hesitate to ask us at info@brawnbros.ca if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Plan.